42, Cromwell Road, CB11 4AX
42 Cromwell Road is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Saffron Walden. It sold for £120,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £120,000 8.5% 6.4% Nov 2002 £83,000 9.1% 7.0% Jan 1995 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,657 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £120,000 £2,105 £208,448 £3,657 Nov 2002 £83,000 £1,456 £208,389 £3,656 Jan 1995 £42,000 £737 £246,237 £4,320 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,120 per square metre (£372 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EX242198
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 42 Cromwell Road, Saffron Walden and garage
- Owner
-
NILMA PROPERTIES LLP
(Company reference number: OC446546)
Proprietor address: 39 Cromwell Road, Saffron Walden CB11 4AX
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jun 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Cromwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 42 Cromwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: