17, Marsden Street, PR4 2TB
17 Marsden Street is a 53 m² terraced home in Kirkham. It sold for £97,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
£97,000 on Dec 2007
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,830 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,424 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £97,000 £1,830 £128,447 £2,424 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkham are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,860 per square metre (£181 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.