29, Millfield Road, IP31 1DX
29 Millfield Road is a 117 m² detached home in Barningham. It sold for £249,995 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2007 £249,995 2.8% 0.5% Oct 2004 £234,000 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,518 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £249,995 £2,137 £411,647 £3,518 Oct 2004 £234,000 £2,000 £417,894 £3,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barningham are now selling for between £2,850 and £3,720 per square metre (£264 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 727 square metres (7,825 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Millfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Millfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 02 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: