12, Abbots Way, TA24 8UF
12 Abbots Way is a 112 m² detached home in Porlock. It sold for £339,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £339,000 9.1% 7.2% Oct 1996 £134,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Abbots Way.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,026 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,624 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £339,000 £3,027 £517,936 £4,624 Oct 1996 £134,950 £1,205 £571,916 £5,106 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porlock are now selling for between £2,760 and £4,010 per square metre (£256 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 607 square metres (6,534 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Abbots Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for 12 Abbots Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D