15, Lytham Road, SO18 2BQ
15 Lytham Road is a 77 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £187,500 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £187,500 6.8% 4.8% Aug 2002 £135,000 15.3% 13.4% Jan 1997 £61,500 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,435 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,985 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £187,500 £2,435 £306,852 £3,985 Aug 2002 £135,000 £1,753 £314,534 £4,085 Jan 1997 £61,500 £799 £326,158 £4,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Lytham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Lytham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.