Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2007 £145,000 7.4% 5.1%
Apr 2004 £113,500 na na
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,883 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,350 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2007 £145,000 £1,883 £257,928 £3,350
Apr 2004 £113,500 £1,474 £232,690 £3,022

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 27 Laurel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Laurel Close.

Photos for 27 Laurel Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.