50, Cottage Lane, B46 2EL
50 Cottage Lane is a 356 m² detached home in Nether Whitacre. It sold for £265,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £265,000 -12.4% -14.1% Nov 2002 £500,000 na na - Internal area
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £744 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,271 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £265,000 £744 £452,435 £1,271 Nov 2002 £500,000 £1,404 £1,235,929 £3,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 356 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nether Whitacre are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,260 per square metre (£300 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 356 m², this implies a valuation between £1,150,000 and £1,517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 5,903 square metres (63,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 DOC/2025/0006
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Cottage Farm 50 cottage Lane Whitacre Heath
- Description:
- Discharge of Condition 6 in relation to SMD/2024/0323
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 PAP/2025/0015
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Cottage Farm 50 Cottage Lane Whitacre Heath Coleshill
- Description:
- Application to vary condition 2 (approved plans) of planning permission PAP/2023/00315 dated 13/09/2024.
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 PAP/2025/0054
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Cottage Farm 50 Cottage Lane Whitacre Heath Coleshill
- Description:
- Prior Approval for a new agricultural shed (10m L x 6m W x 4m H) to replace an existing, smaller dilapidated metal shed. The new shed will be a steel frame, metal clad agricultural shed used for the purposes of securely storing farm, forestry and land management tools and equipment.
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 PAP/2023/0315
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Cottage Farm 50 Cottage Lane Whitacre Heath Coleshill