77, Main Street, CA27 0AL
77 Main Street is a 137 m² detached home in St Bees. It sold for £249,500 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £249,500 8.7% 5.9% Oct 2006 £227,000 na na - Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,821 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,573 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £249,500 £1,821 £352,527 £2,573 Oct 2006 £227,000 £1,657 £345,661 £2,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Bees are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,650 per square metre (£186 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/01/2012. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: