241, Slade Road, B23 7QX
241 Slade Road is a 116 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £30,500 in Jan 1997.
- Sale history
-
£30,500 on Jan 1997
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £262 per square metre (£24 per square foot) in Jan 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,347 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1997 £30,500 £263 £156,239 £1,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,239. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,580 per square metre (£170 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 241 Slade Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2012) for 241 Slade Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 0 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: