23, Grove Lane, WF11 8ES
23 Grove Lane is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Knottingley. It sold for £120,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £120,000 19.4% 17.3% May 2001 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,090 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,754 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £120,000 £1,091 £192,903 £1,754 May 2001 £39,000 £355 £158,928 £1,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knottingley are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,330 per square metre (£146 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Grove Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Grove Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.