10, Battleton, TA22 9HT
10 Battleton is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Dulverton. It sold for £247,500 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £247,500 10.4% 8.2% May 2004 £179,950 22.0% 19.5% Jan 2003 £139,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Battleton.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,889 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,813 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £247,500 £1,889 £368,463 £2,813 May 2004 £179,950 £1,374 £324,583 £2,478 Jan 2003 £139,950 £1,068 £304,653 £2,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dulverton are now selling for between £2,270 and £4,310 per square metre (£210 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £565,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 685 square metres (7,373 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Battleton. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Battleton.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 3/09/19/001
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Heron Cottage, 10 Battleton, Dulverton,
- Description:
- Extension of rear dormer
- Planning ref:
- September 2012 3/09/12/007
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Battleton, Dulverton
- Description:
- Conversion of existing room into a sun room, replacing two walls with glass and turning the roof round.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.