2, Oak Drive, SY11 2RU
2 Oak Drive is a 157 m² semi-detached home in Oswestry. It sold for £249,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £249,000 12.7% 10.8% Jul 1997 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,585 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,421 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £249,000 £1,586 £380,060 £2,421 Jul 1997 £80,000 £510 £387,791 £2,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswestry are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,130 per square metre (£202 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- SL73603
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Oak Drive, Oswestry
- Owner
-
DES EVANS (STEEL FABRICATION) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 1771630)
Proprietor address: Ashlands, Sandford, West Felton, Oswestry, Shropshire SY11 4EY
Price paid on title: £249,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Feb 2007
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Oak Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Oak Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.