1, The Close, HR5 3LP
1 The Close is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Kington. It sold for £46,000 in Jun 1998.
- Sale history
-
£46,000 on Jun 1998
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £500 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Jun 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1998 £46,000 £500 £196,552 £2,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kington are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,350 per square metre (£196 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 966 square metres (10,398 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HW78985
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 The Close, Lyonshall, Kington
- Owner
-
STONEWATER LIMITED
(Company reference number: 20558R)
Proprietor address: Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road, Whetstone, Leicester LE8 6EP
Price paid on title: £46,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Apr 2021
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Stonewater Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 29 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Grant scheme
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Social rental