54, Mildmay Road, CM2 0DZ
54 Mildmay Road is a 60 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £168,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £168,000 6.2% 3.5% Nov 2006 £157,500 5.3% 2.7% Jul 2005 £147,000 16.3% 14.5% Feb 1999 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Mildmay Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,643 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £168,000 £2,800 £218,579 £3,643 Nov 2006 £157,500 £2,625 £210,643 £3,511 Jul 2005 £147,000 £2,450 £213,346 £3,556 Feb 1999 £56,000 £933 £193,941 £3,232 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,579. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 54 Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 54 Mildmay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 16 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E