24, Pondtail Close, RH12 5HS
24 Pondtail Close is a 69 m² terraced home in Horsham. It sold for £215,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £215,000 3.8% 1.5% Dec 2003 £185,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,115 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,230 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £215,000 £3,116 £360,844 £5,230 Dec 2003 £185,000 £2,681 £324,378 £4,701 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,844. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horsham are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,910 per square metre (£432 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WSX277618
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 24 Pondtail Close, Horsham
- Owner
-
COX GREEN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02904459)
Proprietor address: c/o Jacobsens (Ref:CAS/lf/C8084) Hamilton House 1 Temple Avenue, London EC4Y 0HA, Cox Green Cottage, Cox Green, Rudgwick, Horsham, Surrey RH12 3AA
Price paid on title: £215,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Jan 2008
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Pondtail Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Pondtail Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C