8, Maxse Road, BS4 2JG
8 Maxse Road is a 149 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £355,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
£355,000 on Dec 2007
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,382 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,855 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £355,000 £2,383 £723,334 £4,855 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £723,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,700 per square metre (£340 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £547,000 and £700,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 420 square metres (4,521 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Maxse Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Maxse Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 22/06043/H
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Maxse Road Bristo
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garden room to rear and replace with new garden room.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.