38b, Cornwall Road, CF62 9AF
38b Cornwall Road is a 55 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £118,500 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £118,500 12.4% 9.9% Apr 2005 £90,000 15.7% 13.9% Oct 1999 £40,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,154 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,757 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £118,500 £2,155 £206,646 £3,757 Apr 2005 £90,000 £1,636 £179,548 £3,265 Oct 1999 £40,500 £736 £197,421 £3,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38b Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 38b Cornwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.