17, Pelaw Square, DH2 2HB
17 Pelaw Square is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £84,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £84,000 36.5% 34.0% Apr 2001 £13,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,183 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,628 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £84,000 £1,183 £115,622 £1,628 Apr 2001 £13,000 £183 £38,696 £545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Pelaw Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Pelaw Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: