79, Maunsell Way, SN4 9JF
79 Maunsell Way is a 93 m² detached home in Wroughton. It sold for £205,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £205,000 -0.3% -2.3% Apr 2003 £208,000 58.0% 54.7% Nov 2002 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Maunsell Way.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,204 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,683 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £205,000 £2,204 £342,512 £3,683 Apr 2003 £208,000 £2,237 £429,800 £4,622 Nov 2002 £170,000 £1,828 £379,626 £4,082 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,512. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wroughton are now selling for between £2,880 and £4,220 per square metre (£267 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Maunsell Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2010) for 79 Maunsell Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2003 S/03/0317
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 79 Maunsell Way Wroughton Swindon
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey/single storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: