Property data
Sale history
£145,000 on Aug 2007
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Hallam Moor.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,464 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,571 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2007 £145,000 £1,465 £254,547 £2,571

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,930 per square metre (£277 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Hallam Moor. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Hallam Moor.

Photos for 40 Hallam Moor
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.