156a, Broadway, CF24 1QJ
156a Broadway is a 75 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £102,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £102,000 15.1% 13.1% Mar 1999 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,360 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,688 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £102,000 £1,360 £126,604 £1,688 Mar 1999 £32,000 £427 £116,400 £1,552 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,740 per square metre (£196 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 19 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.