79, Preston Road, B18 4PL
79 Preston Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £93,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £93,000 34.1% 31.2% Jun 2004 £35,000 13.5% 11.8% Jul 2002 £27,500 74.4% 73.1% May 2001 £14,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,309 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,323 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £93,000 £1,310 £164,956 £2,323 Jun 2004 £35,000 £493 £74,274 £1,046 Jul 2002 £27,500 £387 £82,912 £1,168 May 2001 £14,000 £197 £53,890 £759 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,270 per square metre (£163 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: