9, Portland Terrace, BA1 2SH
9 Portland Terrace is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £82,000 in Jun 1998.
- Sale history
-
£82,000 on Jun 1998
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £931 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Jun 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,049 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1998 £82,000 £932 £444,273 £5,049 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,560 and £6,500 per square metre (£423 and £603 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Portland Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 9 Portland Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: