153, Highcliffe, TD15 2JL
153 Highcliffe is a 84 m² terraced home in Tweedmouth. It sold for £96,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £96,000 20.1% 17.8% May 2003 £43,500 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,142 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,713 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £96,000 £1,143 £143,859 £1,713 May 2003 £43,500 £518 £124,262 £1,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tweedmouth are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,890 per square metre (£157 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 153 Highcliffe. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 153 Highcliffe.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.