17, The Ryde, AL9 5DQ
17 The Ryde is a 174 m² detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £495,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
£495,000 on Apr 2007
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,844 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,285 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £495,000 £2,845 £919,641 £5,285 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £919,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £3,880 and £4,970 per square metre (£360 and £461 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £675,000 and £865,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 The Ryde. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 The Ryde.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.