28, Pennycress Drive, IP24 2TU
28 Pennycress Drive is a 133 m² detached home in Thetford. It sold for £236,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £236,000 7.6% 5.7% Jun 2002 £161,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Pennycress Drive.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,774 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,905 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £236,000 £1,774 £386,336 £2,905 Jun 2002 £161,500 £1,214 £363,480 £2,733 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,230 per square metre (£236 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Pennycress Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Pennycress Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: