Property data
Sale history
£167,000 on Feb 2007
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Broadway.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,439 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,611 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2007 £167,000 £1,440 £302,894 £2,611

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royton are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,120 per square metre (£200 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 29 Broadway.

Photos for 29 Broadway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2021 HOU/346840/21
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
29 Broadway Royton Oldham
Description:
Two storey side extension, part two storey, part single storey rear extension, front porch, dormer to the rear roof slope, and roof alterations.

Planning ref:
June 2007 HH/053295/07
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
29 Broadway Royto
Description:
Rear single storey extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.