65a, Bargates, BH23 1QE
65a Bargates is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Christchurch. It sold for £140,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £140,000 6.1% 3.5% Mar 2004 £112,500 15.3% 13.7% Oct 1999 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,413 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,839 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £140,000 £2,414 £222,690 £3,839 Mar 2004 £112,500 £1,940 £223,773 £3,858 Oct 1999 £60,000 £1,034 £227,448 £3,922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,520 and £5,150 per square metre (£327 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 65a Bargates. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 65a Bargates.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: