3, Sycamore Terrace, CH8 9DW
3 Sycamore Terrace is a 80 m² terraced home in Mostyn. It sold for £78,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £78,000 18.7% 16.5% Jul 2002 £32,500 43.8% 41.4% Mar 2001 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £975 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,317 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £78,000 £975 £105,374 £1,317 Jul 2002 £32,500 £406 £106,032 £1,325 Mar 2001 £20,000 £250 £74,791 £935 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mostyn are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Sycamore Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Sycamore Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.