29, Erith Crescent, RM5 3JP
29 Erith Crescent is a 44 m² flat in Romford. It sold for £131,000 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2007 £131,000 8.9% 6.8% Jan 2002 £84,995 13.2% 11.7% Oct 1998 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,977 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,768 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £131,000 £2,977 £209,795 £4,768 Jan 2002 £84,995 £1,932 £247,253 £5,619 Oct 1998 £57,000 £1,295 £275,070 £6,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Erith Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Erith Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: