78, Barnet Way, NW7 3AN
78 Barnet Way is a 216 m² semi-detached home in Mill Hill Broadway. It sold for £289,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £289,000 -31.6% -33.3% Jan 2006 £517,500 na na - Internal area
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,337 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,401 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £289,000 £1,338 £518,656 £2,401 Jan 2006 £517,500 £2,396 £1,123,699 £5,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 216 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £518,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mill Hill Broadway are now selling for between £5,440 and £6,850 per square metre (£505 and £636 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 216 m², this implies a valuation between £1,175,000 and £1,480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 977 square metres (10,516 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 216 sqm (2,325 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.