73, Cottesmore Road, LE5 3LN
73 Cottesmore Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £123,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
£123,000 on Aug 2007
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Cottesmore Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,662 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,171 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £123,000 £1,662 £234,656 £3,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,110 per square metre (£217 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Cottesmore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Cottesmore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.