86, Alexandra Road, SA4 4NX
86 Alexandra Road is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Gorseinon. It sold for £34,000 in Jan 1998.
- Sale history
-
£34,000 on Jan 1998
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £288 per square metre (£27 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,303 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1998 £34,000 £288 £153,760 £1,303 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gorseinon are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,540 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2005 2004/1601
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 86 Alexandra Road Gorseinon Swansea West Glamorgan
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and rear dormer
- Summary:
- 06 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.