13, Pomeroy Street, CF10 5GS
13 Pomeroy Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £172,500 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £172,500 13.1% 11.0% Aug 2000 £74,950 20.9% 19.1% Dec 1996 £37,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,078 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,563 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £172,500 £2,078 £295,695 £3,563 Aug 2000 £74,950 £903 £290,718 £3,503 Dec 1996 £37,500 £452 £181,817 £2,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Pomeroy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Pomeroy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.