Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2007 £68,000 24.6% 22.1%
Jun 2003 £30,500 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,014 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,950 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2007 £68,000 £1,015 £130,626 £1,950
Jun 2003 £30,500 £455 £111,224 £1,660

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,626. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brierfield are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,150 per square metre (£97 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 82 Chapel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Chapel Street.

Photos for 82 Chapel Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2021 21/0046/LHE
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
82 Chapel Street Brierfield Nelson Lancashire
Description:
Permitted Development Notification (Larger Home Extension): Erection of a single storey bathroom and bedroom extension to the rear (5m Length x 3.5m width x 2.6m eaves height).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: