8, Benskins Oval, LE4 2HT
8 Benskins Oval is a 88 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £142,500 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £142,500 1.7% -0.6% Sep 2004 £135,950 13.9% 12.2% May 1996 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,619 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,165 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £142,500 £1,619 £278,489 £3,165 Sep 2004 £135,950 £1,545 £314,919 £3,579 May 1996 £46,000 £523 £255,285 £2,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Benskins Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2015. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Benskins Oval.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: