8, Court Street, CF40 2RF
8 Court Street is a 57 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £84,950 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £84,950 14.7% 12.5% Mar 2001 £36,000 2010.8% 2005.4% Sep 2000 £7,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,490 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,348 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £84,950 £1,490 £133,855 £2,348 Mar 2001 £36,000 £632 £143,994 £2,526 Sep 2000 £7,000 £123 £30,429 £534 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £89,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Court Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Court Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.