Evergreen, Winter Lane, OX12 0LF
Evergreen Winter Lane is a 95 m² detached home in Grove. It sold for £294,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £294,000 7.9% 6.0% Oct 1999 £159,950 20.9% 19.0% Nov 1997 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Evergreen, Winter Lane.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,094 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,950 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £294,000 £3,095 £470,273 £4,950 Oct 1999 £159,950 £1,684 £530,760 £5,587 Nov 1997 £110,000 £1,158 £423,427 £4,457 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £470,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,260 per square metre (£319 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Evergreen Winter Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Evergreen Winter Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.