430, Wolverhampton Road, B68 8DQ
430 Wolverhampton Road is a 134 m² semi-detached home in Oldbury. It sold for £89,500 in Dec 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 1998 £89,500 3.7% 1.8% Sep 1996 £82,500 na na - Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £667 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Dec 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,690 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1998 £89,500 £668 £494,518 £3,690 Sep 1996 £82,500 £616 £451,143 £3,367 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £494,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,040 per square metre (£191 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 452 square metres (4,865 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 DC/18/62179
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 430 Wolverhampton Road Oldbury
- Description:
- Proposed single storey side/rear extension.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.