2, Elsenham Crescent, SS14 1UB
2 Elsenham Crescent is a 91 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £180,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2007 £180,000 8.2% 5.7% Aug 2005 £149,995 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,978 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,070 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £180,000 £1,978 £370,405 £4,070 Aug 2005 £149,995 £1,648 £347,318 £3,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,405. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,980 per square metre (£292 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Elsenham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Elsenham Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.