76, Brook Lane, WS6 6BL
76 Brook Lane is a 62 m² flat in Great Wyrley. It sold for £86,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £86,000 6.6% 4.0% Jun 2005 £76,500 19.6% 17.7% Jul 2001 £38,000 3.3% 1.6% Jan 1997 £32,950 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,387 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,585 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £86,000 £1,387 £98,264 £1,585 Jun 2005 £76,500 £1,234 £100,888 £1,627 Jul 2001 £38,000 £613 £97,952 £1,580 Jan 1997 £32,950 £531 £115,352 £1,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Wyrley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,250 per square metre (£222 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: