1, Bemish Road, SW15 1DG
1 Bemish Road is a 183 m² semi-detached home in Putney. It sold for £1,137,500 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £1,137,500 10.5% 8.1% Feb 2003 £740,000 19.8% 18.0% Sep 1996 £230,000 na na - Internal area
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,215 per square metre (£577 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,558 per square metre (£1,074 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £1,137,500 £6,216 £2,115,077 £11,558 Feb 2003 £740,000 £4,044 £2,081,662 £11,375 Sep 1996 £230,000 £1,257 £1,529,448 £8,358 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,115,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Putney are now selling for between £8,470 and £10,850 per square metre (£786 and £1,007 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £1,550,000 and £1,986,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 345 square metres (3,714 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 2015/6833
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Bemish Roa
- Description:
- Alterations including erection of single-storey rear/side extension; erection of bike shed in front garden, alterations to fenestration and balcony wall, alterations to front boundary dwarf wall and new gate. Excavation to form basement.
- Planning ref:
- May 2015 2015/2712
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 1 Bemish Roa
- Description:
- Alterations including erection of part single, part two-storey rear/side extension including french doors and safety railings at rear of first floor; erection of bike shed in front garden, alterations to fenestration, alterations to front boundary dwaf wall and gate and render to front elevation.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area