270, Wetherby Road, LS17 8NE
270 Wetherby Road is a 242 m² detached home in Leeds. It sold for £425,000 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2007 £425,000 4.8% 2.6% Jan 2003 £350,000 12.0% 10.0% Jan 1995 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,756 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £425,000 £1,756 £760,408 £3,142 Jan 2003 £350,000 £1,446 £868,549 £3,589 Jan 1995 £140,000 £579 £715,539 £2,957 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 242 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £760,408. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,290 per square metre (£268 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 242 m², this implies a valuation between £699,000 and £1,038,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,098 square metres (11,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2009 09/04729/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 270 Wetherby Road Roundhay Leeds
- Description:
- Raising of roof height and dormer window to rear
- Planning ref:
- September 2009 09/03480/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 270 Wetherby Road Roundhay Leeds
- Description:
- Raising of roof height and dormer window to rear
- Summary:
- 13 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 242 sqm (2,605 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.