78, Wadnall Way, SG3 6DX
78 Wadnall Way is a 50 m² flat in Knebworth. It sold for £124,950 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £124,950 12.6% 10.7% Mar 1999 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Wadnall Way.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,794 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £124,950 £2,499 £189,714 £3,794 Mar 1999 £47,000 £940 £181,387 £3,628 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knebworth are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,680 per square metre (£420 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Wadnall Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Wadnall Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.