154, Wolverhampton Road, WS2 8PP
154 Wolverhampton Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £80,000 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2007 £80,000 7.6% 5.6% Jul 1995 £33,950 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,176 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,203 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £80,000 £1,176 £149,785 £2,203 Jul 1995 £33,950 £499 £199,277 £2,931 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,860 per square metre (£135 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 154 Wolverhampton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 154 Wolverhampton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: