158, The Strand, BN12 6DU
158 The Strand is a 80 m² terraced home in Goring By Sea. It sold for £156,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £156,000 2.6% 0.1% Oct 2004 £146,000 22.0% 20.4% Sep 2001 £78,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 158, The Strand.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,950 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,552 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £156,000 £1,950 £284,171 £3,552 Oct 2004 £146,000 £1,825 £297,145 £3,714 Sep 2001 £78,500 £981 £270,161 £3,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Goring By Sea are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,210 per square metre (£361 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 158 The Strand. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 158 The Strand.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.