62, Shakespeare Close, LE3 2SX
62 Shakespeare Close is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £170,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £170,000 1.7% -0.8% Jul 2004 £162,000 65.9% 63.8% Aug 2001 £36,000 0.7% -1.0% Apr 1997 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Shakespeare Close.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,349 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,231 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £170,000 £1,349 £281,081 £2,231 Jul 2004 £162,000 £1,286 £297,413 £2,360 Aug 2001 £36,000 £286 £94,863 £753 Apr 1997 £35,000 £278 £133,449 £1,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Shakespeare Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Shakespeare Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.