30, Manor Drive, TA16 5PB
30 Manor Drive is a 140 m² detached home in Merriott. It sold for £231,500 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £231,500 10.4% 8.2% Sep 2003 £157,000 14.2% 12.5% Jul 1999 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Manor Drive.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,653 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,426 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £231,500 £1,654 £339,683 £2,426 Sep 2003 £157,000 £1,121 £302,989 £2,164 Jul 1999 £89,950 £642 £322,224 £2,302 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,683. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merriott are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,560 per square metre (£261 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Manor Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Manor Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2013 12/04717/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 30 Manor Drive Merriott Somerse
- Description:
- The erection of a two storey side extension to dwellinghouse. (GR 344452/112440)
- Summary:
- 24 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.