83, High Street, BB1 4LD
83 High Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Rishton. It sold for £71,750 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
£71,750 on Jan 2007
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,039 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,731 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £71,750 £1,040 £119,440 £1,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rishton are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,280 per square metre (£98 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.