14, Falcons Mead, CM2 0NN
14 Falcons Mead is a 45 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £145,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £145,000 5.0% 2.9% Jul 2002 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,222 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,301 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £145,000 £3,222 £193,524 £4,301 Jul 2002 £115,000 £2,556 £162,267 £3,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 03 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: